back to top
TBR Global Chauffeuring

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy notice of TheBookingRoom Group Ltd. In this document, “we”, “us”, “TBR” or “the organisation” refers to TheBookingRoom Group Ltd.

Our company number is SC427359 and our registered office is at 15 Birkmyre Road, Glasgow, G51 3JH, Scotland, UK.

Our policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store data. At TBR Global Limited (TBR) one of our core values is ‘obsessed with quality’. With this in mind we are dedicated to ensuring any data we hold is protected and processed according to the strictest international standards.

This privacy policy sets out how TBR uses and protects any information that you give TBR.

TBR is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information through which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TBR may change this policy from time to time. You should check our website regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last revised on 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • email address
  • phone number
  • driver / chauffeur details
  • company name
  • IP Address
  • website usage information (e.g. which pages you view, how you reach them and length of time you remain on a page etc)
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • our client facing booking tool automatically records basic information

The above list is comprehensive but cannot be exhaustive, we may process other data where there is a lawful and legitimate interest in doing so.

TBR does not collect or store any customer credit card information. All financial information is encrypted at the point of entry online and passed directly to our payment gateway provider.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a high-quality service, as well as:

  • internal record keeping
  • to deliver our services and products and comply with our contracts
  • to provide you will relevant information
  • to deal with requests, complaints and queries
  • to share details where appropriate with relevant third parties such as global suppliers
  • to meet our legal obligations

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who we might share your information with

We will keep your information within TBR except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, including for child protection reasons).

Generally, we will use your information within TBR and will only share it outside TBR where you have requested it or given your consent. We may share with third parties (drivers, suppliers etc) but we always ensure the data will have the appropriate security measures. Sometimes TBR uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. TBR requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and TBR requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have given your consent.

International transfer of your information

Your data may be transferred internationally. If your data is transferred, we will legally safeguard your personal data by:

  • transferring to the EEA countries (Members of the European Economic Area).
  • transferring to an EU Adequate country, which are defined as countries outside the EU that offer adequate levels of data protection.
  • transferring under “EU Model Clauses” agreement with the importing party. These are standardised contractual clauses that make specific guarantees around the transfer of personal data from EEA countries to the rest of the world.

Please be aware that due to the global nature of the internet, the data and information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar data protections in place. End-to-end encryption will be employed to transmit this data securely. e.g. using industry standard data encryption (i.e. SSL) to connect to websites or using email encryption technologies.
Keeping you informed about TBR products and services

We will only send you information for legitimate business purposes and/or for services that you have agreed to receive information on. Please keep in mind you can at any time request not to be contacted via email at

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

What are my rights?

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information
  • to ask us to correct information that’s wrong, to delete it or to request that we only use it for certain purposes
  • request data porting to another company
  • unsubscribe from correspondence at any time
  • to change your mind and ask us to stop using your information

Remember, you’re in control of your personal information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website by preventing us from tailoring it to your needs.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at The Privacy Team, TBR Global Ltd 15 Birkmyre Road, Glasgow, G51 3JH or emailing .

If you receive marketing emails you no longer wish to see, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ button which is available at the bottom of every email and you will be automatically removed from the list.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about new services which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the
General Data Protection Regulation 2018 by submitting a data subject access request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you and you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this policy to or Data Controller, 15 Birkmyre Road, Glasgow, G51 3JH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long will TBR keep my information?

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done to provide you with a high quality and consistent service across our group. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. At TBR our retention periods are as follows:

  • Call recordings retained for 12 months
  • CCTV recordings retained for 12 months
  • Website tracking data retained for 24 months
  • Emails are retained for a maximum of 6 years
  • Job applicant details retained for 12 months

(please refer to job applicant privacy notice – appendix A – for more details)

Can I delete my data?

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you wish to be removed from any mailing list or system at TBR you must inform our Data Controller, via email  or write to Data Controller, TBR Global Ltd, 15 Birkmyre Road, Glasgow, G51 3JH.

Appendix A

Thebookingroom Group Limited job application privacy notice

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation may collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief

The organisation may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The organisation may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation may need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation may process information about whether applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where the organisation processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure Scotland Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for business reasons. Data is transferred outside the EEA based on recruitment selection.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties based on recruitment selection.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for one year after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the organisation to keep your personal data on file, the organisation will hold your data on file for a further one year for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

  • As a data subject, you have several rights. You can:
  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • request the organisation changes incorrect or incomplete data
  • request the organisation deletes or stops processing your data
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the HR team on

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.